tonkin liu
architecture landscape sculpture

awards

For a small architecture studio, our growing list of project and practice accolades is unrivalled. We have won 17 RIBA Awards, numerous other prizes, and have exhibited internationally, including regularly at the Royal Academy of Arts in London. We are immensely proud of this recognition, which is a result of our unique working method Asking Looking Playing Making, our vast and varied experience, and our consistent commitment to delivering a bespoke design service of the utmost quality for each and every project.

practice awards

RIBA Practice Role Model, 2017-
The Faces to Watch, The Independent Magazine, 2005 
Forty under Forty, AJ Corus, 2004 
Forty under Forty, Architects around the world, Taschen, 2000 
New Architects 2: A guide to Britain’s best young architectural practices, 2001

project awards

RIBA East Midlands Award, Dancing Flowers of Doe Lea, 2019
Stephen Lawrence Prize, Old Shed New House, 2018
RIBA National Award, Old Shed New House, 2018
First Prize, GAGA Architecture Award, Old Shed New House, 2018
First Prize, AJ Retrofit House of the Year, Old Shed New House, 2018
RIBA Yorkshire Award, Old Shed New House, 2018
RIBA Yorkshire Small Project of the Year Award, Old Shed New House, 2018
First Prize, Don't Move, Improve! 2018, Sun Rain Rooms, 2017
First Prize, AJ Retrofit Award, Sun Rain Rooms, 2017
RIBA London Award, Sun Rain Rooms, 2017 
RIBA Southeast Award, Ness Point, 2017
RIBA London Award, Kingston Ancient Market Place and Stalls, 2016
RIBA Research Trust Award Grant, Shell Lace Structure, 2013-14 
RIBA Northwest Award, Rain Bow Gate, 2013 
RIBA Northwest Small Project of the Year Award, Rain Bow Gate, 2013 
First Prize, Pre-Cast Creativity in Concrete Award, Three Waves, 2011
RIBA Southeast Award, Three Waves, 2011 
RIBA London Award, Forest of Light, 2010
First Prize, Architectural Jelly, Fresh Flower Pavilion, 2008 
RIBA National Award, Singing Ringing Tree, 2007 
RIBA Northwest Award, Singing Ringing Tree, 2007
RIBA London Award, Promenade of Light, 2007
Structural Steel Design Award, Growing House, 2006
Hackney Planning Award, Growing House, 2006
First Prize, RIBA Urban Space Award, Promenade of Light, 2005
First Prize, RIBA Future House Award, Camera and Jewel House, 2004
RIBA London Award, Young House, 2003

exhibitions

Aram Gallery, Architecture Prototypes & Experiments, Tower of Light, 2018
Royal Academy of Arts, Photon Space, 2018
Royal Academy of Arts, Tower of Light, 2018
NLA Centre, Sun Rain Rooms, 2018
Bath Artists Studios, The Nature of Place, 2017
NLA Centre, London Design Capital, Zhengzhou Cradle Towers, 2017
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Sun Rain Rooms, 2016 
Royal Academy of Arts, Salford Meadows Bridge 2015
Pop Brixton, Shell Lace Structure, 2015
RIBA, The Evolution of Shell Lace Structure, 2014
Royal Academy of Arts, Baku Sfera, 2012 
Royal Academy of Arts, Shi Ling Bridge, 2011 
Royal Academy of Arts AJ Award, Shi Ling Bridge, 2011 
Royal Academy of Arts, Rain Bow Gate, 2011 
Arup Gallery, Bridge Stories: 50 years of Bridge Design, Shi Ling Bridge, 2010-11 
Nous Gallery, Spontaneous Schooling Exhibition, Shell Lace Structures, 2010 
LFA, 50 Years of London Architecture, 2010 
RIBA Nash Ramblas, Tailor-Made Architecture, 2010 
Royal Academy of Arts, Singing Ringing Tree, 2006 
NLA Centre, Promenade of Light, 2006 
RIBA Architecture Week, The Week Tree, 2006
GLA, Urban Space by Design Exhibition, Promenade of Light, 2006 
Royal Academy of Arts, La Kangra, 2004
RIBA Urban Space by Design, Promenade of Light, 2005 
Victoria & Albert Museum, AJ Corus Forty Under Forty, 2005
RIBA Future House, Camera & Jewel House, 2004
Clerkenwell Biennale, Growing House, 2004

publications

The Evolution of Shell Lace Structure, 2014
Asking Looking Playing Making, 1999

television

Channel 4: House of the Year, Old Shed New House, 2018
Channel 4: House of the Year, Ness Point House, 2017
BBC: Chinatown, China Design Now, 2005
Channel 4: Grand Designs, Camera Jewel House, 2002

jury and advisory appointments

RIAS Architecture Award juror, 2018
RIBA East Awards juror, 2012
RIBA South Awards jury chair, 2009 
RIBA North Awards juror, 2008 
RIBA Sustainability by Design Awards juror, 2006 
RIBA National Awards shortlisting juror, 2005
Golden Lane Campus Development Committee, Architectural Advisor, 2005-06 
Architecture Foundation, Architectural Advisor, 2000-01