AWARDS

Project Awards

RIBA Award, Rain Bow Gate, 2013
RIBA Small Project of the Year Award, Rain Bow Gate, 2013
RIBA Award, Dover Esplanade, 2011
RIBA Award, Forest of Light, 2010
RIBA Award, Singing Ringing Tree, 2007
RIBA Award, Promenade of Light, 2007
RIBA Award, Young House, 2003

First Prize, Pre-Cast Creativity in Concrete Award, 2011
First Prize, Architectural Jelly Design Competition, Fresh Flower Pavilion, 2008
First Prize, RIBA Urban Space Award, Promenade of Light, 2005
First Prize, RIBA Future House Award, Camera and Jewel House, 2004

Winner, Kingston Ancient Market Place Design Competition, 2012
Winner, Princess Way Gateway Competition, 2011
Winner, Kingston Ancient Market Area Masterplan Competition, 2011
Winner, London Festival of Architecture Pavilion Competition, 2008
Winner, Sunderland Empire Flytower Artwork Competition, 2008
Winner, Landmark Wales Competition, 2007
Winner, V&A Museum Exhibition Design, 2007
Winner, Panopticons Competition, 2005
Winner, Any Old Street Competition, 2004

Finalist, Sustain Award, 2011
Finalist, Abbey Green Competition, 2009
Finalist, Pennine Lancashire Squared Competition, 2009
Finalist, Weymouth Visitor Centres Competition, 2009
Finalist, Olympic Park Bridges and Underpasses Competition, 2008
Finalist, European Prize for Urban Public Space, 2008
Finalist, Structural Steel Design Award, 2008
Finalist, Prime Minister's Better Building Award, 2007
Finalist, Regeneration Award, 2007
Finalist, Lighting Design Award, 2007
Finalist, Natural Stone Award, 2007
Finalist, Olympic Park Bridge Competition, 2007
Finalist, Harrow Town Centre Public Realm Strategy, 2006
Finalist, Urban Splash Walsall Competition, 2005
Finalist, Quaderns International Competition: Housing in Catalonia, 2004
Finalist, Living Sites Housing Competition, 1998
Finalist, Concept House Competition, 1998
Finalist, Scottish Architecture and Design Centre Competition, 1996
Finalist, Tokyo Forum Competition, Tokyo and London, 1989

Practice Awards

The Faces to Watch in 2005, The Independent Magazine, 2005
AJ Corus Forty under Forty, 2004
Forty under Forty, Architects around the world, Taschen, 2000
Forty under Forty, Construction Industry, Building magazine, 2000
New Architects 2: A guide to Britain’s best young architectural practices, 2001

Exhibitions

Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Baku Sfera, 2012
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Shi Ling Bridge, 2011
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition AJ Award, Shi Ling Bridge, 2011
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Rain Bow Gate, 2011
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Singing Ringing Tree, 2006
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, La Kangra, a Hall of Flowers, 2004
Victoria & Albert Museum Exhibition, AJ Corus Forty Under Forty, 2005

Grand Design Series Channel 4, Camera and Jewel House, 2002
BBC Two: Chinatown Series, 2005

Nous Gallery, Spontaneous Schooling Exhibition, Shell Lace Structures, 2010
Arup Gallery, “Bridge Stories: 50 years of Bridge Design,” Shi Ling Bridge, 2010-2011
RIBA Nash Ramblas, Tailor-Made Architecture, 2010
50 Years of London Architecture 1960–2010, Promenade of Light, Camera & Jewel House, 2010
New London Architecture Centre, Promenade of Light, 2006
Greater London Assembly, Urban Space by Design Exhibition, Promenade of Light, 2006
RIBA Architecture Week Exhibition, The Week Tree, 2006
RIBA Urban Space by Design Exhibition, Promenade of Light, 2005
RIBA Future House Exhibition, Camera and Jewel House, 2004

Teaching Appointments

RIBA Awards, Juror, eastern England region, 2012
University of Bath, Visiting Tutor and Lecturer, 2009 - 2012
Shih Chien University (Taipei), Visiting Tutors and Lecturers, 2010 – 2012
University of Cambridge, Visiting Critic, 2008 - 2011
University College London Bartlett Unit 17, Visiting Critic, 2006 – 2011
Tung Hai University (Taichung), Visitor Tutors and Lecturers, 2011
National Cheng Kung University (Tainan), Visiting Tutors and Lecturers, 2010 – 2011
Jiao Tung University (Hsin Chu), Visitor Lecturers, 2011
Waseda University (Tokyo), Visiting Lecturers, 2010
AA School of Architecture, Unit Masters, 2001- 2005
University of North London, Unit Masters, 1998 - 1999
Chinese University (Hong Kong), Part-time Lecturer, 1996 – 1997
RIBA Awards, Chair, southern England, 2009
RIBA Awards, Juror, north London region, 2008
RIBA Sustainability by Design Awards, Juror, 2006
RIBA Awards, Short-listing panel, 2005
Golden Lane Campus Development Committee, Architectural Advisor, 2005 - 2006
Architecture Foundation, Architectural Advisor, 2000 - 2001